LAST MODIFIED: DECEMBER 03, 2020

Privacy Policy

LeadJabber AS (“LeadJabber,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy informs you how we collect, use, secure and share your personal information collected by us when you visit our websites, visit our branded social media pages, visit our offices, receive communication from us, register or attend our events or webinars, or ask questions about our products (collectively, “Websites and Interactions”).
If you are a LeadJabber customer that uses the LeadJabber platform, please review our Data Processing Agreement.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we make a change to the Privacy Policy that we believe materially affects how we process your information or reduces your rights, we will provide you with notice. We may also provide additional “just-in-time” disclosures or additional information about the data collection, use and sharing practices of specific Services. These notices may supplement or clarify LeadJabber’s privacy practices or may provide you with additional choices about how LeadJabber processes your personal information.

If you do not feel comfortable with any part of this Privacy Policy, please immediately cease using our Websites and do not engage in Interactions with us. Please note that our website may include links to other organizations’ websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of LeadJabber. If you submit information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies of any website you visit.

1. What Information We Collect About You

When You Visit our Websites

You can explore our website without providing any personal information about yourself. When you visit our website or register for the LeadJabber Service, we request that you provide personal information about yourself, and we collect navigational information.

Personal Information

We collect personal information from you when you submit web forms or interact with our website, for example subscribing to a newsletter, signing up for a webinar, or requesting customer support. We also collect personal information when you sign up for a LeadJabber trial.

Personal information is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can include information about transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on our website, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from social media, or information that we acquire from service providers.

Personal information includes navigational information or payment information where such information can directly or indirectly identify you as an individual.

Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to our website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.

Payment information includes information we collect and process from you when you subscribe to the LeadJabber Service, including credit card numbers and billing information, using third party PCI-compliant service providers. Except for this, we do not collect other sensitive information from you.

Sensitive Information

This refers to credit or debit card numbers, financial account numbers or wire instructions, government issued identification numbers (such as Social Security numbers, passport numbers), biometric information, personal health information (or other information protected under any applicable health data protection laws), personal information of children protected under any child data protection laws, and any other information or combinations of information that falls within the definition of “special categories of data” under GDPR or any other applicable law relating to privacy and data protection.

Information we collect from third parties

From time to time, we may receive Personal Information about you from third party sources including partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and sources such as social media websites.

2. How We Use Information We Collect

Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this privacy policy. Customers who subscribe to the LeadJabber Services are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this policy.

We Will Never Sell Personal Information

We will never under any circumstances sell your personal information to any third party.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information to:

– Improve your browsing experience by personalizing our website.

– Develop and improve our products and services.

– Send you information on LeadJabber or content related to LeadJabber which we think may be of interest to you by email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business.

– Promote use of the LeadJabber Service to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences.

– Contact you about billing, account management, and similar administrative matters.

– Send information to you regarding changes to our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy or other legal agreements such as the DPA.

– Prevent security issues and abuse.

– Meet legal requirements.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your personal information to the third party.

Processing Personal Information (EEA visitors)

If you are a visitor located in the European Economic Area («EEA»), you can rest assured, because LeadJabber AS in Norway, is the data controller of your personal information.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. Normally we collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, such as when we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In rare cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not. (It might be neccesary to do so and we will provide the possible consequences by not doing it). Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests, we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

Use of Navigational Information

We use navigational information to control and improve our website and to provide you with a better experience when using LeadJabber. We may use navigational information alone or in combination with your personal information to provide you with personalized information about LeadJabber. An example on how we use the information; IP address is used to approximate your location. When we have your IP address, we may use your approximate location to provide content that has been translated or send emails at certain times using your local time zone.

You can at any time disable the collection and use of your location data through browser, operating system or device settings. Consent concerning location data may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us at privacy@leadjabber.com

Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our website, which may contain personal information about you or your business. We obtain each customer’s consent via phone or email prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

Use of Payment Information

If you provide us with payment information, we use it solely as authorized by you in accordance with this privacy policy in order for you to use the LeadJabber Service, including to check your financial qualifications and collect payment from you. We use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

Security of your Personal Information

We are dedicated to keep your personal information safe and secure. We (LeadJabber AS) as a company use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access. We only use safe third party vendors that have security as a priority themselves.

How we use Social Media features

Our website use social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and the Facebook Share Button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

External Websites

Our website has links to other websites of third parties. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Blogs and Comments

We have a public blog where users may post comments. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public blog, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on our website without asking your permission. We will delete or correct any information you have posted on our website if you send us a request at privacy@leadjabber.com.

Retention of Personal Information

How long we keep the information collected about you depends on the type of information. We will provide more details on this below. After such time, we may either delete or anonymize your information. If it’s not possible to delete your information, we will store it in such a way that it’s only accessible by us (LeadJabber AS).

We only retain personal information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. Examples may be to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and carry out our agreements.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we securely delete the information or anonymize it.
If you have subscribed to receive marketing communications from LeadJabber, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in LeadJabber or our content. We also retain information derived from cookies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

The data our customers collect by using the LeadJabber Service is retained according to the relevant agreements with our customers.

3. Cookies and Similar Technologies

LeadJabber and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around our website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

We partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on our website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may contact us at privacy@leadjabber.com

See our Cookie Statement

4. How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

You have the following data protection rights:

– You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.

– You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.

– If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

– You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Please contact us at privacy@leadjabber.com. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within reasonable time.

Opt-out

You can at any time unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the «unsubscribe» link located on the bottom of our e-mails. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their LeadJabber Service.

5. California Privacy Rights

This section applies only to our California consumers. It describes how we collect, use, and share California consumers’ personal information. The California Consumer Privacy Act («CCPA») requires businesses to disclose whether they sell personal data. LeadJabber is a business, and we do not under any circumstances sell personal data.

If you are unable to access this privacy policy due to a disability or any physical or mental impairment, please contact us at privacy@leadjabber.com and we will arrange to supply you with the information you need in an alternative format that you can access.

How We Collect, Use, and Share your Personal Information

We collect identifiers, such as name, e-mail address, mailing address, and phone number directly from you or from third party sources.

We collect commercial information, such as subscription records directly from you.

We collect internet or network information, such as browsing and search history directly from your device.

We collect geolocation data, such as IP address from your device.

We collect financial information, such as payment information or financial account numbers in the process of providing you with a subscription from you.

We collect other personal information, in instances when you interact with us online, by phone or mail in the context of receiving help through our support desk; participation in customer surveys or contests; or in providing the LeadJabber Service.

The business and commercial purposes for which we collect this information are described in Section 2. How We Use Information We Collect of this Privacy Policy.

Your California Rights

You have certain rights regarding your personal information that we collect or maintain. Please note these rights are not total, and there may be cases when we decline your request as permitted by law.

The right of access means that you have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we have collected, used and disclosed about you in the past 12 months.

The right of deletion means that you have the right to request that we delete personal information collected or maintained by us, subject to certain exceptions.

The right to non-discrimination means that you will not receive any discriminatory treatment when you exercise one of your privacy rights.

How to Exercise your California Rights

You can exercise your rights yourself or you can alternatively designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. Please note that to protect your personal information, we will have to verify your identity. We may also request that your authorized agent have written permission from you to make requests on your behalf, and we may also need to verify your authorized agent’s identity to protect your personal information.

Please contact us at privacy@leadjabber.com

6. Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or if you have a disability and need to access this notice in a different format, please contact us at privacy@leadjabber.com

LeadJabber makes your entire sales team more effective. Stop cold calling and have one-to-one conversations at scale.
Privacy Policy
© Copyright 2024 LeadJabber AS

Request a demo

Please leave your contact information below to request a demo
Request a demo